Menu
Log in
Welcome to the official site of The Society of Mayflower Descendants in the Commonwealth of Virginia (shown with photo of the Mayflower II ship)
 
Log in


The Society of Mayflower Descendants
in the Commonwealth of Virginia

BOARD OF ASSISTANTS



Governor
Debra Lee  Hardin Woody

Deputy Governor
Mr. Timothy C. Finton

Secretary
Mrs. Pam Stickney Pettengell

Assistant Secretary
Mr. John Alden Copenhaver

Assistant Secretary
Mr. Gerald Sailors

Treasurer
Mrs. Janita C. Sullivan

Assistant Treasurer
Mr. James W. Wester

Assistant Treasurer
Mrs. Suzannah Carr

Acting Historian
Ms. Cynthia Edmunds

Assistant Historian
Vacant


Assistant Historian
Dr. Deborah Shea

Assistant Historian
Mrs. Rebekah Fleury

Assistant Historian
Mrs. Barbara Sverdrup Stone

Elder
Mrs. Nancy S. Barrow

Captain
Mr. W. Samuel Williams

Librarian
Mrs. Cynthia Carlson

Counsellor
Peter E. Broadbent, Jr, Esq.

Surgeon
Dr. Arthur G. Gower III



Special Services & Hospitality
Pam Pettengell

Constitution, By-Laws & Policies
Peter E. Broadbent, Jr., Esq.

Education
Richard Weaver

Finance
Mark T. Cox, IV

Junior Membership
Mr. Timothy C. Finton

Newsletter Editor
J. Campbell Maloney

Publicity & Social Media
Mr. Sean M. Bamman

Mildred Ramos Scholarship
Karen Pogoloff

Webmaster
James T. (Jamie) Callender

Webmaster - WildApricot
David Harrity


------ PAST GOVERNORS ------

Mildred Ramos
Nancy Southworth Barrow
Col. Robert Irving Channon
Martha Ellen Traband Brockner
Elizabeth Wing Carver Diakun
Mark T. Cox, IV
Debra Lee Hardin Woody
James H. Maloney


------- OFFICERS TO THE -------
GENERAL SOCIETY

Former Governor General
Mildred Ramos

Counsellor General
James Wheaton

Deputy Governor General
James H. Maloney

Assistant General
Debra Lee Hardin Woody

THOSE WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE PAST


The Rev. William I. Barkley
Mr. William I. Barkley, Jr.
Mr. Henry I. Bowles
Mr. Francis H. Byrd
Mrs. Margaret C. (Denny) Dixon
Mrs. Constance (Fahys) Downes
Mr. Edward M. Frost
Mrs. Anna F. (Hay) Gibson
Miss Grace A. Hill
Mrs. Eleanor W. (Watson) Holden
Mrs. Virginia F. (Watson) Hooper
Mrs. Ruth L. (Reilley) Jarman


Dr. Edward Mack
Miss Mary A. Mains
Mr. Joseph H. Meek
Mrs. Anna J. (Boykin) Murphy
Mrs. Rena (Tunstall) Palmer
Mrs. Margaret N. (Kaye) Perkins
Mr. Alfred S. Reilley
Dr. Florence H. Robinson
Mrs. Florence (West) Watson
Mr. Hugh S. Watson, Jr.
Mrs. Elizabeth H. (Perkins) Whitehead


1950-1955—Mr. Hugh S. Watson, Jr.*
1955-1958—Mr. Newton H. Ancarrow*
1958-1961—Mrs. Marjorie (Rossman) Marcuson*
1961-1964—Mrs. Anna F. (Hays) Gibson*
1964-1966—Mrs. Gwen (Cable) Duval*
1966-1970—Mr. Edward Emerson Edgar*
1970-1973—Mr. Eugene N. Brooks*
1973-1976—Miss Mildred Ramos
1976-1979—Mr. Merwin F. Almy*
1979-1982—Mrs. Emily R. (Burgwyn) Sneed*
1982-1985—Col. Kenneth McR. Lemley*
1985-1988—Mrs. Joyce (Bingham) Roy*

1988-1991—Dr. Harold S. Morton*
1991-1994—Mrs. Dorothy E. (Fox) Vollertsen*
1994-1997—Mr. Paul deC. Holt, Jr.*
1997-2000—Mrs. Nancy (Southworth) Barrow
2000-2003—Col. Robert Irving Channon
2003-2006—Martha Ellen Traband Brockner
2006-2009—
2009-2012—Elizabeth Wing Carver Diakun
2012-2015—Mark T. Cox, IV
2015-2018—Debra Lee Hardin Woody
2018-2021—James H. Maloney
2021-2024—Debra Lee Hardin Woody

* Deceased


Nancy Saul GSMD Awards Chairman 2023-2026
Debra Lee Hardin Woody Member of Awards, Development, and Juniors GSMD Committees 2023-2026


Edward Emerson Edgar - Captain General 1966-1969
Merwin Francis Almy - Treasurer General 1978-1984
Mildred Ramos - Secretary General 1978-1990
Mildred Ramos - Governor General 1990-1993
Margaret Pruette Averett - Secretary General 2020-2023
James Wheaton - Counsellor General 2023-2026

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software